Board Index Equipment New Scope in SGPRO

This topic contains 5 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Sean August 27 at 1:27 am.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1973

    Sean
    Admin/Moderator
    @h2opolo

    Geat!  Now I have to build a new profile in SGPRO for my 130 and QSI683

    Better get the pixel scale right or plate solving will be hell!!

    #1980

    Zach
    Moderator
    @rudeviewer

    git er done!!!

    I wanna see those widefields, maybe it will get me motivated to get out more…..and hopefully we can do some collaborations!!

    #1981

    MikeM
    Moderator
    @mikem

    I have yet to try SGPro, maybe once I totally figure out PI! Don’t want to confuse myself with too many programs at once!

    #1989

    Sean
    Admin/Moderator
    @h2opolo

    Come on Knuckleheads!  Get ya a beer and get a moving!

    I’m just gonna copy one of my profiles and make the changes to get the 683 up.  I always screw up with the scale though.  I’ll figure it out

    #2015

    gardenfish
    Moderator
    @gardenfish

    If you open the Equipment profile manager and go a profile you already have and type in a new name and save it you can then keep all the camera/platesolve/ and other settings you already have and you just have to change the Telesope tab info or camera tab.  Makes life a little easier when adding new scopes or cameras

     

     

    • This reply was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by gardenfish.
    • This reply was modified 1 year, 1 month ago by gardenfish.
    #2029

    Sean
    Admin/Moderator
    @h2opolo

    Yeah that’s pretty much what I did. I only had to change the pixel scale, resolution and my filter line up.  I go 42 images in the last four nights of both the East and Western Veil.  I have to go through them and toss the bad ones

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.